Thank You Ken Nease... sticky icon

Tuesday November 22nd 2005 First Tuesday night rehearsal of the KAC Hornline Ken Nease volunteered the use of the Western High School Band room so that the Kingsmen Alumni Corps Hornline could rehearse on Tuesday nights. These Tuesday night rehearsals continued for the entire course of the project, with attendance averaging between 40 to 60 horns.
Kingsmen Alumni Corps
After 35 years Ken Nease has his chops back: Ken Nease Kingsmen Article

Kingsmen Memorial sticky icon

Click to hear Amazing Grace:
This Memorial is dedicated in remembrance
of Kingsmen members, parents and staff

(year listed is at their height of performance)
Memorial Photo
Members
Art West 1974 Mellophone
Barbara Fischer 1970 Rifle

Bart Cromwell
1951 ~ 2011
2006 & 2007 KAC Baritone 2010 KSC Drum Major

Becky Werner-Fulton
1962 ~ 2010
1976 & 2007 Flag
Ben Fields 1982 Euphonium

Bob "Whitey" Hart
~ 2012
1973 Snare

Brad Wright
~ 2013
1976-1978 Soprano/Baritone
Carl Blackman 1974 Baritone
Chris Hamilton 1969 Flag
Dan Veal 1982 Quad Tenor
Debbie Sergeant 1977/78 Rifle

Doug "Pooh Bear" Kenyon
1960 ~ 2013
2007 KAC Baritone

Edward Crew
1964 ~ 2012
1982/2007 Tenor
Ed Slauson 1972 Timpani
Emrick Franklin 1976 Mellophone
Frank Marin 1977 Contra

Gary Van Pelt
1954 ~ 2011
2007 KAC Contra
Jackie Yee 1976 Rifle
Janet Dunmore 1982 Guard
Jim "Jimmy" Campbell 1970 & 1973 Baritone

Jim Good
1952 ~ 2014
1972 Drum Major & 2006 KAC Drum Major
Jim Weigner 1978 Soprano

John Jay Park
1925 ~ 2009
1971-1974 Quartermaster & 2007 Natl Squad
Jon Van Deventer 1970 French Horn/Drum Major

Ken Nease
1952 ~ 2015
1967-1970 Baritone & 2006 KAC Baritone
Margaret Sedillo 1972 Flag
Mark Howes 1977 Soprano
Mark Valerio 1972 Cymbal

Michelle Mueller Senesac
1965 ~ 2013
1983 Flag/2007 KAC Flag

Mike McCool
1957 ~ 2015
1973-1974 Mellophone 1976-1978 M&M Staff
Mike Nusskern 1970 Bass

Mike Serrano
1953 ~ 2012
1976 Soprano/2007 KAC

Paul "PJ" Jasionowski
1962 ~ 2011
2007 KAC Concert Timpani
Perry Raulli 1974 Soprano
Richard Bidwell 1974 Baritone

Richard Davis
1949 ~ 2015
1968-1970 Milford Shoreliners/2007 KAC Contra
Rick Montijo 1976 Mellophone
Roberta Pixley 1972 Flag

Ron Cain
~ 2013
1973-1974 Soprano Soloist
Ron Stohler 1967 Soprano
Ron Valencia 1971 Baritone
Stanley (Randy) Knaub 1970 Mellophone
Steve Adams 1972 Soprano
Taisto Tilman 1969 French Horn
Terry Walker 1972 Snare
Tim Achin 1982 Snare

Tom Tewes
1957 ~ 2015
1973-1974 Baritone
Parents and Staff
Albert Wilson Parent Volunteer 1969
Bernice Porter Uniforms/Board Member 1971
Betty Adkins Parent Volunteer 1976
Betty Rotsch Music Copyist 1965
Bill Buice Quartermaster 1965-1969
Bill Masters Quartermaster 1972
Bobby Hoffman Drill Design 1974
Bruce Leo Director 1978
Caroline Naughtin Parent Volunteer 1972

Clarence Braga
Parent Volunteer 1976-1978
David Adkins Parent Volunteer 1976
Dean Thomas Quartermaster 1972
Doc Caron Chaperone and Photographer
Don Buckley Quartermaster 1967
Don Wells Director 1974
Don Wilbur Parent Volunteer
Donald A. Porter Founder&Director 1971
Donald Palinsky Board Member 1971
Ed Balluck Sr. Quartermaster 1964-67
Edwin McAdams Board Member
Fred Sanford Drum Instuctor 1967
Gene Rotsch Brass Instructor 1965
George Popp Parent Volunteer 1971
Harvey Nash Board Member 1972
Helen Brokke Parent Volunteer 1969-1974

Howard Brokke
Parent Volunteer 1969-1974

Jerry Kerby
Percussion Instructor 1973

Jess Hubbard
Parent Volunteer 1967-1972
Jimmy J. Wyatt Quartermaster 1978
Joe Martinez Marching Staff 1970
Kenneth E. Nease Board Member 1971
Leonard "Rocky" Melton Quartermaster 1977
Margaret Nease Board Member 1971
Margaret Wilson Parent Volunteer 1969

Margie Finklea
1967-1970 Corps Nurse
May Geimann Board Member 1978

Mike Powers
1973-1974 Parent Volunteer
Otto Langer Chuckwagon Cook 1971
Paul Devlin Parent Volunteer
Paul Pouliot Quartermaster 1972
Pete Cost Quartermaster 1972
Raymond Rieke Board Chairman 1972
Robert W. Douglas Parent Volunteer 1967-1972
Robert Palmer Big Blue Editor 1971
Ralph Petersen Parent Volunteer 1970
Ruth Balluck Uniforms 1964-1967
Sam Hamilton Instructor/Brass Arranger 1965-1966
Thelma "Sam" Tyler Parent Volunteer 1977
~ Spectemur Agendo ~

50th Anniversary Celebration! sticky icon

Hi friends!

The celebration is on!  Save these dates:  July 25-26, 2015.

Friends, fans and family are invitedto join us for a casual lunch on July 25th at Souplantation and for a night out with drinks and dancing on July 26th to celebrate the 50th Anniversary of the founding of the Kingsmen Organization.  Lets celebrate in style and reunite with our fellow Kingsmen from all eras!

Tickets are required for the July 26th Gala @ Old World, and you can buy them HERE.  Please note there is an early bird rate that ends on August 15th, 2014!


50th

*this is a party, so there is no performance scheduled for this weekend event.

December Birthdays!

Happy Birthday to all of our Alumni born in December!

December Birthdays
Full Name Corps/Years KAC
Armando Ayala 76-78 Snare
Ashley Newton 74 Baritone 2007: B35
Bill Johnson 74 Mallets
Bob Powers 71-72 Crusaders 73 French Horn 2007: H3
Cal Laub 76-77 Baritone
Cindy Richter Gau 78 Flag
Curt Jones 85-86 Euphonium
Debbie Pouliot Clark 67-72 Flag 2007: F3
Debra Trotter Peterson 83 Rifle 04-06 Renegades 2007: R17
Donna Lynn Jackson 74 flag 76 rifle 2007: R12
Gary Lee 68-74 VK (SISTER SHERYL LEE IN KINGSMEN 72) 2007: S36
Jennifer Barrow Bullington 89/90 Flag
June Kellog Cromwell 67-71 Flag 2007: F18
Karen Anderson Wraight 65-68 Captain 2007: G1
Kathy Serksnis 77-79 Santa Clara Vanguard Rifle 2007: R6
Katrina Murray Brenda's daughter 2007: H10
Kevin Monahan SCV 79/80 2007: B7
Larry Chico Eiffert 72 Soprano 73 Tenor(tri) 2007: $1
Merry Wilbur Medvec 71 Flag 72 Rifle 73 Flag 2007: N15
Mike Hubbard 67-68 Tenor 69-72 Snare
Peg Bishop 78-79 Guardsmen 03-06 Royal Aires 2007: R21
Ralph Marsh 64-75 Blue Stars 03 Royal-Aires 04 Renegades 2007: S42
Randy Palmer 71 Baritone 2007: B17
Robert Buckley 1964-1967 Drum Major
Ron Barbee CSULB Alumni Trumpet 2007: S5
Starla Pool Robertson 67-70 Flag
Tim Martin 78 Soprano
Timothy Van Keuren 78-82 Capital Freelancers Baritone 2007: B42
Tony Lopez 78 Soprano 2007: S14
Tony Ricotta 74 Soprano 78 SCV 2007: S30
Walter Powell 88 Kingsmen 89 SuncoastSound 90/'91/'92 SCV

October Birthdays

Happy Birthday to all of our Alumni born in October!

 

October Birthdays
Full Name Corps/Years KAC
Barbara Gorton Parish 76-77 Flag
Bill Geimann 76-78 Kingsmen 79-82 Blue Devils 2007: Y2
Bill McGaffey 62-69 Tenor
Bob Beachin 1974 Soprano 2007: S31
Byron Smith 75-76 Snare
Christi Bennett Ennaco 82 Flag 2007: F24
Curt Bauer 77-78 Mellophone
Dale Lofgren 73 Tenor 74 Snare 2007: $9
Dana Trueblood Chogyoji 63-64 Anaheim Scouts 65-66 VK
David Adkins 75-76 Snare 2007: $13
David Weir 80 Freelancers Soprano 2007: S2
Eric Ferdman 77-78 Mellophone 81 Blue Devils 2007: M10
Garrison Kean 68-70 French Horn 73-74 DM 76-78 Brass Instructor 2007: Corps Director
Glen Lucero 64-66 VK 03 Dream Snare 2007: D3
Greg Marderos 74 B Corps 76-78 Mellophone 2007: H7
Janice West Ortiz 70 Flag 2007: N12
Jeff Glahn 83 French Horn
Jerry Clark LBUSD 2007: T3
Jim Fitzgerald 79 Milford Shoreliners 03-05 Renegades 2007: B13
Jim Maitland 65-70 Cymbals
Jim Silverstein Stevenson 72-73 Mellophone 76-78 M&M Staff
John Cappelletty 76 Soprano
Ken Van Wuyckhuyse 73-74 Soprano 2007: S10
Kim Humburg 74 Flag 2007: F2
Kraig Maaser 93 Freelancers 02 Dream Mello 2007: M4
Larry Bacher 76 Baritone
Monika Schneider Leiterman 69-70 Flag 2007: F22
Paul Olivo 78 SVC Soprano 2007: M14
Paul Young 77 Baritone 2007: B36
Rene LeRitz Mason 73Flag74Rifle76-78captain
Sal Cipres 77-78 Mallets 2007: Q8
Sara Yarnell Griffen 74-80 2007: F13
Scott Birdsall 62-63 Scouts 64-65 Kingsmen 66-69 VK
Stan Carter 76-77 Soprano
Steve Warmbier 76-78 Cymbals 2007: T5
Tad Clayton Rough 74 Baritone 2007: B48
Todd Hoppus 74 Baritone
Tom Finklea 66-68 Soprano
Virginia Perez Grainville 71-72 Flag
William Polacek
2007: D2